CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I80375

Mr. James Lu
International Business Corp.
5705 Commerce Blvd.
Alpharetta, GA 30004

RE: The tariff classification of barbecue grids from China.

Dear Mr. Lu:

In your letter dated February 25, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are the grill for a barbecue and a cooking grid. The grill is 43 cm. long and 25.4 cm. wide. It is the typical barbecue grill, made of intersecting round wire of steel. The cooking grid is item #16473, the 40 cm. by 30 cm. Grillcraft Grilling Grid. The grid is made of porcelain-coated steel sheet, perforated with 1 cm. holes. The grid is a type of item frequently referred to as a grill topper.

The applicable subheading for the Grillcraft Grilling Grid will be 7323.94.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of iron or steel, enameled, cooking and kitchen ware, cooking ware. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the grill will be 7321.90.6090, HTS, which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers … barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, parts, other, other. The general rate of duty will be free .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division